Privacy Policy

Open Systems Australia recognises the Privacy Act and has adopted the “National Privacy Principles” as our policy on all methods of contact available to you with us.

Collection of information

We will collect personal information in the process of conducting business. That personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us. We will only store your personal details if they are relevant to your organisation conducting business with us. We do not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be "Sensitive Information". We store personal information to ensure that we can maintain contact with the organisations with which we do business. This contact may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship.

When do we use your information?

The information we collect will only be that which is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with your organisation. Information gathered by us in one instance may be used in another instance unless you expressly requested that we do not. However, we will only use the information which we receive about you for the purpose of doing business with your organisation or in connection with that purpose.

How do we collect the information?

Where practical, we will only collect information directly from you. If we collect it from another source, we will do what is reasonably possible to inform you that we have collected the information. You may choose to be removed from our contact list Email Unsubscribe. If you choose not to unsubscribe we will market to you as if you have requested information from us, unless you advise us otherwise. If you are our only contact for your organisation and choose to unsubscribe and have no contact with Open Systems, your organisation may not be able to do business with us.

How do we store your personal information?

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take precautions to ensure the security of that information. If your information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, so that it cannot be attributed to you personally.

To whom will we disclose your information?

Your personal information may be given to other organisations, such as the vendors that we represent and organisations that we use to assist us in the conduct of our business, including but not limited to couriers, marketers and our financial institutions.

How can you update or change the information we hold?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for by email or phone. If through a channel of contact you are forwarded to another site or organisation Open Systems is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of that site or organisation.

How do we use “cookies”?

Our web site uses cookies which are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and state information. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the Open Systems web environment. Any activity while you are at our web site may be monitored. No other company has access to our cookies.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Can I get more information about my personal information?

You can contact us at any of the following:

E-mail:
info@opensystems.com.au
Facsimile:
02 6257 9800
Phone:
02 6261 4900

Post:
Open Systems Australia
Open Systems House
218 Northbourne Ave.Braddon ACT 2612